Skip to main content

Comparisons

Blotout Pricing (2026): EdgeTag Plans, Event Allowances, Contract Terms and Worked Costs

Blotout prices EdgeTag by billable events. For ecommerce, Starter is $60 a month for 100,000 events, Growth $400 for 3 million and Professional $800 for 8 million, with Enterprise quoted. Starter is month to month; Growth and Professional are annual commitments invoiced monthly, with a 30-day trial and an opt-out in the first 60 days.

Our Blotout review covers what EdgeTag does, and our guide to Blotout alternatives covers the tools people compare it with. Every figure on this page was checked on October 24, 2026 against Blotout's pricing page, the EdgeTag product page and EdgeTag's Shopify App Store listing. Upstack is our product, and it competes with Blotout, so we've kept to what Blotout publishes and labeled our own estimates.

How much does Blotout cost?

PlanMonthly priceEvents includedBlotout's sizingOverageContract
Starter$60100,000About 20,000 pageviews × 4 channels$1 per 5,000 eventsMonthly, pay as you go
Growth$4003 millionAbout 500,000 pageviews × 4 channels$100 per million eventsAnnual commitment, invoiced monthly
Professional$8008 millionAbout 1 million pageviews × 4 channels$100 per million eventsAnnual commitment, invoiced monthly
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomCustomCustom

Source: Blotout pricing, ecommerce tab, checked October 24, 2026.

Growth and Professional come with a 30-day trial and an opt-out in the first 60 days of the commitment. Every plan includes the same core: first-party data infrastructure with Blotout's ID graph, all 55+ marketing and analytics integrations, self-serve setup with documentation, bot protection and access to Blotout's Slack community. What changes from plan to plan is the event allowance, the contract and how much help you get.

Pricing by vertical

The pricing page has four tabs, and the same plan names cost different amounts in each:

PlanEcommerceLead generationHealth and wellnessHIPAA
Starter$60/mo, 100K events$60/mo, 100K eventsNot offeredNot offered
Growth$400/mo, 3M events$200/mo, 1.5M events$600/mo, 3M events$1,600/mo, 3M events
Professional$800/mo, 8M events$400/mo, 3M events$1,000/mo, 8M events$2,000/mo, 8M events
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomCustom

The health and wellness plans are for advertisers affected by Meta's health and wellness restrictions. Blotout's FAQ says a wellness brand that isn't affected can start on the standard plans and move up later. The HIPAA plans add Blotout's HIPAA plug-in for protected health information, and the FAQ says Blotout can sign a Business Associate Agreement and offer self-hosting for HIPAA customers.


How does Blotout pricing work?

Five rules decide what you pay:

  1. Events, not orders, set the price. Blotout bills on events and sizes each plan in pageviews multiplied by channels, so the count grows with your traffic and with every destination you send events to.
  2. Overage costs half as much on the annual plans. Starter charges $1 per 5,000 extra events, which is $200 per million. Growth and Professional charge $100 per million.
  3. The annual plans need a commitment. Growth and Professional are annual, invoiced monthly. The 30-day trial and the first-60-day opt-out are your window to leave.
  4. Every plan gets every integration. Unlike tools that cap destinations by tier, all 55+ EdgeTag integrations come with Starter. The cap is the event count.
  5. Help and some features rise with the plan. The onboarding call starts on Growth, and abandoned cart recovery isn't available on Starter. The next section lists them.

Which plan your event volume lands on

Because Growth and Professional cost less per event, the next plan up wins sooner than the allowances suggest:

Monthly eventsCheapest planWhy
Up to 1.8 millionStarterAt 1.8 million events, $60 plus overage reaches Growth's $400
1.8 million to 7 millionGrowthAt 7 million events, $400 plus overage reaches Professional's $800
Above 7 millionProfessional$100 per million above 8 million, or ask for an Enterprise quote

The catch is the term. Moving from Starter to Growth saves money once you pass about 1.8 million events, but it also moves you from monthly billing to an annual commitment.


What's included in each Blotout plan?

FeatureStarterGrowthProfessionalEnterprise
Onboarding call with Blotout's teamNoYesYesYes
Setup validation during onboardingSelf-serveYesYesYes
Setup review and switch from a test pixel to your main oneSelf-serveYesYesYes
Technical spec document for custom setupsSelf-serveSelf-serveYesYes
Follow-up requests to add channelsSelf-serveSelf-serveYesYes
Site codification for headless or custom storesSelf-serveSelf-serveOne-time trainingPaid professional service
Advanced support and analysisSelf-serveSelf-serveOne-time trainingCustom scope
Bot protectionYesYesYes, with support during attacksYes, with support during attacks
One-off support requestsNot availableNot available$100 an hour$100 an hour
Extra stores$30 per store$100 per storeCustomCustom
Shopify abandoned cart recoveryNot available$300 to $600, by volume$300 to $600, by volumeCustom

Source: Blotout pricing, checked October 24, 2026.

On Growth and Professional, Blotout's FAQ describes onboarding as an installation consultation that sets up A/B tests for Meta, Google Ads and Klaviyo, sending EdgeTag's events to a secondary pixel or conversion first, then a review before you switch to the main one. Our Blotout review walks through the setup in more detail.


Blotout add-ons and extra fees

Add-onPriceNotes
Site implementation add-onFrom $299Blotout writes the code snippets for a headless or custom site; final price is quoted
Shopify abandoned cart recovery$300 to $600Growth and Professional; not on Starter
Extra stores$30 (Starter) or $100 (Growth) per storeCustom on Professional and Enterprise
One-off support$100 an hourProfessional and Enterprise
Cloud data lake integration (AWS)CustomEvery plan
Anonymous identity resolutionCustomA partner integration on every plan
Self-hosted plansNot publishedThrough Blotout's sales team
Fully managed serviceNot publishedBlotout's engineers run the setup and ongoing changes, per the EdgeTag page

Agencies get separate plans through Blotout's partner program, with no prices published.


The Shopify App Store prices, and why they differ

EdgeTag's Shopify App Store listing shows a different price list from blotout.io:

App Store planPriceEvents includedOverageFree trial
Basic$49.99 a month100,000$1 per 5,000 events7 days
Maintenance$249.99 a month100,000$1 per 5,000 events7 days

Basic includes domain certification and support for multiple social channels. Maintenance adds hands-on support with implementation. Both are billed every 30 days through Shopify.

Blotout doesn't explain why the two lists differ. Basic matches Starter's allowance and overage at $10 less, and neither App Store plan carries the annual commitment that Growth and Professional do. Ask Blotout which list applies before you sign, and whether a plan bought through Shopify includes the onboarding that Growth includes on blotout.io.


How Blotout counts events

Blotout's own sizing is the best guide to how fast events add up. It describes each plan as pageviews multiplied by four channels:

PlanEventsBlotout's sizingEvents per pageview, per channel
Starter100,000About 20,000 pageviews × 4 channelsAbout 1.25
Growth3 millionAbout 500,000 pageviews × 4 channelsAbout 1.5
Professional8 millionAbout 1 million pageviews × 4 channelsAbout 2

So the rule of thumb is that each pageview generates between 1.25 and 2 events for every channel you send to. Two things push your count up:

  • More channels. Sending to Meta, Google Ads, TikTok and Klaviyo counts roughly twice what sending to Meta and Google Ads alone does.
  • More pageviews per order. A content-heavy store, or one with low conversion, generates more events for each sale.

To estimate your own bill, take your monthly pageviews, multiply by the number of channels, then by 1.25 for a low estimate and 2 for a high one.

What Blotout costs at your order volume

These are our estimates, not Blotout's. They assume 100 pageviews per order, roughly a store converting 2% of sessions at two pages per session, and use Blotout's Starter sizing of 1.25 events per pageview per channel. The cheapest plan is shown at each size:

Orders a monthEvents, 2 channelsMonthly, 2 channelsEvents, 4 channelsMonthly, 4 channelsFirst 12 months, 4 channels
1,000250,000$90 (Starter)500,000$140 (Starter)$1,680
5,0001.25 million$290 (Starter)2.5 million$400 (Growth, annual)$4,800
10,0002.5 million$400 (Growth, annual)5 million$600 (Growth, annual)$7,200
30,0007.5 million$800 (Professional, annual)15 million$1,500 (Professional, annual)$18,000

At the high end of Blotout's sizing, 2 events per pageview per channel, the four-channel bill rises to about $200 a month at 1,000 orders, $500 at 5,000, $800 at 10,000 and $2,400 at 30,000.

Three things move those numbers:

  • Each channel you add. Going from two channels to four roughly doubles the event count.
  • Abandoned cart recovery and extra stores. Add $300 to $600 a month for abandoned cart recovery on Growth or Professional, and $30 or $100 for each extra store.
  • The term. From about 1.8 million events a month, Growth is cheaper than Starter, but it's an annual commitment.

The surprise is how cheap Blotout is for a small store. At 1,000 orders a month sent to four channels, our estimate of $140 on Starter is below most per-order tools.


Does Blotout have a free trial?

Yes, on two plans. Growth and Professional come with a 30-day trial and an opt-out in the first 60 days of the annual commitment. Starter has no trial, but it's monthly, so you can stop after the first month. The Shopify App Store plans have a 7-day free trial. There's no free plan.


Can you cancel Blotout?

Starter is monthly, pay as you go, so you can stop at the end of a month. Growth and Professional are annual commitments: the first 60 days are your opt-out window, and after that you're committed for the year, invoiced monthly. The Shopify App Store plans are billed every 30 days through Shopify.

Leaving takes more than cancelling. Uninstall the Shopify app, remove EdgeTag's code from any headless or custom storefront, and delete the TXT and CNAME records EdgeTag added at your DNS provider once nothing is sending to that subdomain. Run your replacement alongside it first, so you aren't without tracking in between; our Blotout alternatives guide lists every step.


Is Blotout worth the price?

Blotout is good value in two different situations. For a small store sending to several channels, Starter at $60 a month plus overage costs less than most per-order tools on our estimates, and stays month to month. For a regulated brand, the HIPAA plans, the BAA, single-tenant infrastructure and self-hosting are rare enough that the price is secondary.

It's harder to justify in the middle. A store doing 10,000 to 30,000 orders a month pays $600 to $1,500 on our estimate, on an annual commitment, and the bill rises with every pageview and channel. If your traffic per order is high or you plan to add destinations, model the event count before you sign.


How Blotout pricing compares with alternatives

Each tool is priced at the cheapest plan that sends to four destinations, including Klaviyo:

ToolPricing basis1,000 orders a month10,000 orders a month30,000 orders a monthContract
Blotout
EventsAbout $140 (Starter, our estimate)About $600 (Growth, our estimate)About $1,500 (Professional, our estimate)Monthly on Starter; annual above
Elevar
Orders, with destination limits$650 (Advanced)$650 (Advanced)$1,250 (Premium)Billed every 30 days
Littledata
Orders$199 (Scale)$844 (Scale)$1,590 (Plus)Monthly, or 20% off annually
Upstack SignalOur product
Orders$149$399$1,199Month to month
Stape
Requests to your server containerAbout $20 (Pro, our estimate)About $100 (Business, our estimate)About $200 (Enterprise, our estimate)Monthly or annual; you build the tags

Sources, checked October 24, 2026: Blotout pricing, Audiense Online pricing for Elevar, Littledata's Shopify listing, Upstack pricing and Stape pricing. Blotout's figures use the event assumptions above; Stape's assume about 400 requests per order, as in our Stape vs Elevar comparison.

A few notes on reading that table:

  • Elevar caps destinations by plan, and Klaviyo needs Advanced, so a small store with Klaviyo pays $650. See Blotout vs Elevar.
  • Littledata includes all 9 of its destinations on every plan. Scale at 10,000 orders is $199 plus per-order overage. See Upstack vs Littledata.
  • Upstack Signal is our product. It's priced by order band, month to month, with every supported destination included. See Upstack vs Blotout.
  • Stape hosts server-side Google Tag Manager, so the hosting is cheap but someone has to build and maintain the tags. See Upstack vs Stape.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Blotout cost per month?

For ecommerce, Starter is $60 a month for 100,000 events, Growth $400 for 3 million and Professional $800 for 8 million, with Enterprise quoted. Overage is $1 per 5,000 events on Starter and $100 per million on Growth and Professional. Health and wellness plans start at $600 a month and HIPAA plans at $1,600.

Is Blotout free?

No. There's no free plan. Starter is $60 a month, billed monthly, and Growth and Professional have a 30-day trial. The Shopify App Store plans have a 7-day trial.

What counts as an event in Blotout?

Blotout bills on events sent through EdgeTag and sizes its plans as pageviews multiplied by channels. By its own sizing, each pageview generates roughly 1.25 to 2 events for every channel you send to.

Does Blotout charge per destination?

Not directly. Every plan includes all 55+ integrations, but each channel you send to adds to your event count, so more destinations mean a bigger bill.

Is EdgeTag pricing different on the Shopify App Store?

Yes. The App Store lists Basic at $49.99 a month and Maintenance at $249.99, both with 100,000 events, $1 per 5,000 extra and a 7-day trial, billed every 30 days. Blotout's own site lists Starter at $60 and the annual Growth and Professional plans. Ask which applies before you sign.

Does Blotout require an annual contract?

On Growth and Professional, yes: both are annual commitments invoiced monthly, with a 30-day trial and an opt-out in the first 60 days. Starter is monthly, pay as you go.

How much is Blotout's HIPAA plan?

$1,600 a month for 3 million events on Growth and $2,000 a month for 8 million on Professional, with Enterprise quoted. Blotout says it can sign a Business Associate Agreement and offer self-hosting for HIPAA customers.

Is Blotout cheaper than Elevar?

For small stores sending to several channels, usually yes: on our estimates, about $140 a month on Blotout Starter against $650 on Elevar Advanced at 1,000 orders and four destinations. At 30,000 orders, Elevar Premium at $1,250 comes in below our estimate of $1,500 on Blotout Professional. Our Blotout vs Elevar comparison has the detail.


Compare Blotout with a per-order alternative

If your Blotout bill is mostly paying for Meta, Google, TikTok and Klaviyo events, our Upstack vs Blotout comparison shows what changes when every destination is included in a per-order price, and where Blotout still does more than Upstack.

About the author

Michael Alt

Founder & CEO, Upstack Data

Michael Alt is the founder and CEO of Upstack Data, the server-side tracking, identity resolution and attribution platform for Shopify and DTC brands.

Want similar results?

Start free for 21 days and see what clean signal does for your performance. No card, no contract.